National Institute of Plant Genome Research
Digital India   Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav     
 
NIPGR Society | Governing Body | Scientific Advisory Committee | Finance Committee | Building Committee | Academic Committee

NIPGR SOCIETY

1. Dr. Jitendra Singh
Hon'ble Union Minister of State (IC) for
Ministry of Science & Technology
and Earth Sciences
Government of India
New Delhi
President
2. Shri Manish Sisodia
Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister
and Minister in-charge of Higher Education
Government of Delhi
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)

3.

Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale
Secretary
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi

Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
4.Dr. Shekhar C. Mande
Director General
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research and Secretary
Department of Scientific & Industrial Research
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
5. Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra
Secretary
Department of Agricultural Research and Education
and Director General
Indian Council of Agricultural Research
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
6. Shri H. Rajesh Prasad
Pr. Secretary (Higher Education)
Government of Delhi
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
7. Shri Chaitanya Murti
Joint Secretary (Administration)
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
8. Shri Vishvajit Sahay
Financial Adviser
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
9. Dr. Bhushan Patwardhan
Former Vice-Chairman
University Grants Commission
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
10. Dr. Ramesh Venkata Sonti
Chief Scientist
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
Hyderabad
Nominated
Member
11. Dr. Dinakar M. Salunke
Director
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
12. Shri Siba Prasad Mohanty
Chairman and Managing Director
Hindustan Insecticides Ltd.
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
13. Professor Akhilesh Tyagi
Department of Plant Molecular Biology
South Campus, University of Delhi
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
14. Dr. Ram Vishwakarma
Former Director
CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine Jammu
Nominated
Member
15. Dr. Subhra Chakraborty
Director
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Member
Secretary

GOVERNING BODY

1. Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale
Secretary
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi

Chairperson
2.Shri Chaitanya Murti
Joint Secretary (Administration)
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
3.Shri Vishvajit Sahay
Financial Adviser
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
4. Dr. Sundeep Sarin
Scientist 'G'
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
5. Dr. Subhra Chakraborty
Director
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
6. Dr. Debasis Chattopadhyay
Scientist - VII
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
7. Dr. Amit P. Parikh
Scientist 'F'
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
8. Dr. Chandrima Shaha
President
Indian National Science Academy
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
9. Dr. Saroj Kanta Barik
Director
CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow (UP)
Nominated
Member
10. Dr. K. Gurumurthi
Former Director
Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding
Coimbatore (TN)
Nominated
Member
11. Dr. Anil Tripathi
Former Director
CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
Lucknow (UP)
Nominated
Member
12 Shri Sandeep Datta
Controller of Administration
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Member
Secretary

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

1.Prof. Umesh Varshney
Professor & Chair
Division of Biological Sciences
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru
Chairman
2.Dr. Sundeep Sarin
Scientist 'G'
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
3.Dr. Chandrima Shaha
President
Indian National Science Academy
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
4.Dr. Saroj Kanta Barik
Director
CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow (UP)
Nominated
Member
5.Dr. K. Gurumurthi
Former Director
Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding
Coimbatore (TN)
Nominated
Member
6.Dr. Anil Tripathi
Former Director
CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
Lucknow (UP)
Nominated
Member
7.Dr. A. K. Singh
Professor & Head
Genetics Division
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
8.Dr. Rajeev Kumar Varshney
Director, State Agricultural Biotechnology Centre
Director, Centre for Crop & Food Innovation
International Chair in Agriculture & Food Security
Food Futures Institute, Murdoch University
Nominated
Member
9.Professor Usha Vijayraghavan
Professor
Microbiology and Cell Biology
Indian Institute of Science,Bengaluru.
Nominated
Member
10.Professor Joseph Ecker
Director
Genomic Analysis Laboratory
Salk Institute for Biological Studies
La Jolla, California, USA
Nominated
Member
11.Dr. Subhra Chakraborty
Director
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Member
Secretary

FINANCE COMMITTEE

1.Shri Vishvajit Sahay
Financial Adviser
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Chairperson
2. Dr. Sundeep Sarin
Scientist 'G'
Department of Biotechnology
Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
3. Dr. Subhra Chakraborty
Director
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
4. Shri Sandeep Datta
Controller of Administration
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Official
Member
(Ex-Officio)
5. Dr. Dinakar M. Salunke
Director
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
6. Ms. Neeru Abrol
Former CMD
National Fertilizers Ltd.
New Delhi
Nominated
Member
7. Shri M. Satish Kumar Reddy
Former Commissioner
Central Goods and Services Tax and Customs
Government of India.
Nominated
Member
8. Shri Rakesh Mohan
Finance Officer
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Member
Secretary

BUILDING COMMITTEE

1.Dr. Dinakar M. Salunke
Director
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB),
New Delhi
Chairman
2. Prof. Rakesh Bhatnagar
Vice Chancellor
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Member
3. Shri Harendra Singh
Executive Engineer
National Institute of Immunology
New Delhi, India
Member
4.M/s S. D. Sharma & Associates
Institute's Architect
Panchkula (Haryana)
Member
5.Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma
Consultant Engineer
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Member
6.Shri Sandeep Datta
Controller of Administration
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Member-Secretary

ACADEMIC COMMITTEE

1.Dr. Subhra Chakraborty
Director
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi
Chairperson
2. Prof. K. Natarajan
Professor
School of Life Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi - 110067
Member (JNU Faculty)
3. Prof. Rakesh K. Tyagi
Professor
Special Centre for Molecular Medicine
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi - 110067
Member (JNU Faculty)
4. Dr. Debashish Mohanty
Scientist VII
National Institute of Immunology
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, New Delhi – 110 067
Member (outside expert)
5. Dr. Neel Sarovar Bhavesh
Group Leader
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB)
New Delhi - 110067
Member (outside expert)
6. Dr. Debasis Chattopadhyay
Scientist
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi - 110067
Member
7. Dr. Ashverya Laxmi
Scientist
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
New Delhi - 110067
Member
8. Prof. Ajay Kumar Dubey
Rector
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi - 110067
Special Invitee